STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 601.65, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that "[i]f any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation." This liability may be enforced in an administrative action brought before the Department or in a "judicial suit at law in a court of competent jurisdiction."
Subsection 601.64(4), Florida Statutes (2008), defines as an "unlawful act" by a citrus fruit dealer the "fail[ure] or refus[al] truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any such transaction in any such citrus
fruit to the person with whom such transaction is had, or to fail[ure] or refus[al] on such account to make full payment of such amounts as may be due thereon."
Subsection 601.66(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that any person may file a complaint with the Department alleging a violation of the provisions of
Chapter 601, Florida Statutes (2008), by a citrus fruit dealer.