STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both Petitioner and J and G Citrus are citrus fruit dealers under this definition.
Subsection 601.55, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that citrus fruit dealers be licensed by the Department in order to transact business in Florida. Subsection 601.61(3), Florida Statutes (2008), sets forth the requirements to obtain licensure and provides that such dealers provide a cash bond, appropriate certificate of deposit, or surety bond in an amount to be determined by the Department "for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit."
Section 601.65, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that "[i]f any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation."