Washington| Change
[…] The board shall establish by rule an apprenticeship program not to exceed 12 months in length; and the board is authorized to make such other rules not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred upon the board by this part and as may be necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.

  15. The above-quoted provision also delegates authority to promulgate rules which are necessary to protect public health, safety and welfare. Respondent's obligations and authority are further delineated in Section 484.0401, F.S., which provides:


    The Legislature recognizes that the dispensing of hearing aids requires particularized knowledge and skill to ensure that the interests of the hearing-impaired public will be adequately served and safely protected. It recognizes that a poorly selected or fitted hearing aid not only will give little satisfaction but may interfere with hearing ability and, therefore, deems it necessary in the interest of the public health and safety to regulate the dispensing of hearing aids in this state. Restrictions on the fitting and selling of hearing aids shall be imposed only to the extent necessary to protect the public from harm and damage, and restrictions shall not be imposed in a manner which will unreasonably affect the competitive market.


  16. The standards for determining the validity of rules proposed or promulgated by State agencies is set forth in the recent case of Dept. of Professional Regulation, Beard of Medical Examiners v. Durrani, So. 2d (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). As stated by the Court: