Washington| Change
[…] 22. These proceedings involve a determination of whether or not the proposed rule is a valid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The fairness of the proceedings in reaching a determination on this issue was not affected by the absence of a comprehensive financial impact statement. The omission is therefore harmless error and is not grounds for holding the proposed rule amendment invalid. See Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Wright, 439 So. 2d 937, 940 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).

  23. Finally, Petitioner seeks to challenge the proposed rule under the provisions of Subsection 455.211(1), F.S., which provides:


    1. The secretary of the department [of professional regulation] shall have standing to challenge any rule or proposed rule of a board pursuant to ss. 120.54 and 120.56. In addition to challenges for any invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, the hearing officer, upon such a challenge by the secretary, may declare all or part of a rule or proposed rule invalid if it:

      1. Does not protect the public from any significant and discernible harm or damages;

      2. Unreasonably restricts competition or the availability of professional services in the state or in a significant part of the state; or

      3. Unnecessarily increases the cost of professional services without a corresponding or equivalent public benefit.


  24. Petitioner's arguments that the proposed rule does not meet the above criteria are rejected. Respondent established that an improperly fitted hearing aid could damage client hearing. Further, Petitioner made no showing that the proposed rule would unreasonably restrict competition or unnecessarily increase the cost of professional services. Further, Petitioner lacks the requisite standing to challenge the proposed rule amendment on these additional grounds. Rather, the above authority is legislatively delegated to the Secretary of the Department of Professional Regulation to facilitate his administration of regulatory boards such as the Board of Hearing Aid Specialists. See Sections

20.05 and 20.30, F.S.


FINAL ORDER


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is ORDERED:

Petitioner has failed to establish that Respondent's proposed amendment to Rule 21JJ-8.01(3), F.A.C., constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Accordingly, the petition is DISMISSED.


DONE and ORDERED this 12th day of September, 1984, in Tallahassee, Florida.


R. T. CARPENTER Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The Oakland Building

2009 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32301

(904)488-9675