Washington| Change
[…] To justify the detention, the officer must point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant his or her belief or suspicion. Each case must be decided on the facts and circumstances presented to the officer at the time of detention, and the officer is justified in taking into account the past conduct, character, and reputation of the detainee.

Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d 1212, 1220 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting People v. Triplett, 144 Cal.App.3d 283, 288 (1983)).

Section 5278 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code "provides that an individual authorized to detain a person pursuant to section 5150 shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." Id. at 1221. The Supreme Court has recognized that due to police officers' "broad range of duties and authority [they] must often act swiftly and firmly at the risk that action deferred will be futile or constitute virtual abdication of office." Scheur v.