STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The allegations in this case are that the Respondent, Dasie M. Melton, violated 231.36(4), Fla.Stat.(1983), for gross insubordination and willful neglect of duty, because she disobeyed a directive of Ms. Ford to board the bus and because she abandoned Lisa to a person who could not adequately supervise and control her. [Petitioner's Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, pp. 8 and 9.]
Section 231.36(4) (c), Fla.Stat., provides in pertinent part: Any member of the district adminis-
trative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal) who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges
against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of
duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. When- ever such charges are made against
such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the char- ges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid.
Rule 6B-4.09(4), F.A.C., defines gross insubordination or willful neglect of duty as:
a constant or continuing inten-
tional refusal to obey a direct order, reasonable in nature, and given by
and with proper authority.