STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Granatelli timely requested a hearing on the decision to terminate her employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).
No dispute exists that the School Board has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that
Ms. Granatelli should be terminated. McNeil v. Pinellas County
School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Section 1012.01, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:
INSTRUCTIONAL PERSONNEL. – ‘Instructional personnel’ means any K-12 staff member whose function includes the provision of direct instructional services to students. Instructional personnel also includes K-12 personnel whose functions provide direct support in the learning process of students. Included in the classification of instructional personnel are the following K-12 personnel:
Classroom teachers. --Classroom teachers are staff members assigned the professional activity of instructing students in courses in classroom situations,
including basic instruction, exceptional student education, career education, and adult education, including substitute teachers.
Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2008), titled “Contracts with instructional staff, supervisors, and school principals,” provides in pertinent part1: