Ohio| Change
[…] See White vs. Beary, 237 So.2d 263 (Fla. 1st DCA 1970); Wilkenfeld vs. Meiklejohn, 216 So.2d 237 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968).


  18. Section 561.17(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    All applications for alcoholic beverage licenses for consumption on the premises shall be accompanied by a certificate of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or the county health department that the place of business wherein the business is to be conducted meets all of the sanitary requirements of the state.


    In addition, Rule 7A-3.08, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


    1. A vendor must have a different license for each place of business operated.

    2. All licenses . . . must be for a permanent location at which the business is to be operated