Ohio| Change
[…] This was the extent of Allen's interest in Petitioner and its business.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Petitioner, as applicant, has the burden to prove its entitlement to an alcoholic beverage license. Astral Liquors, Inc. vs. Department of Business Regulation, 432 So.2d 93 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983); Florida Department of Transportation vs. J.W.C. Company, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  15. Section 561.17, Florida Statutes (1983), the provision governing applications for alcoholic beverage licenses in general, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distri- buting, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages shall file . . . a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to to the district supervisor by the division. Prior to any application being approved, the division may require the applicant to file a set of fingerprints . . . for himself and for any person or persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in the business for which the license is being sought, when

      so required by the division. If the applicant or any person who is interested with the appli- cant directly or indirectly in the business or who has a security interest in the license being sought or has a right to a percentage payment from the proceeds of the business, either by lease or otherwise, is not qualified,

      the application shall be denied by the division.


      The Division has, by its rules and forms, required disclosure of all persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in a business for which an alcoholic beverage license is sought.


  16. Section 559.79, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: