Ohio| Change
[…] But statutes covering the same subjects must, of course, be read together. See City of Boca Raton vs. Gidnan, 440 So.2d 1277 (Fla. 1983). A review of the unadvised use of different and confusing terminology in related legislation leads to the conclusion that the apparent distinction between granting and issuing a license suggested in the quoted language is born only of poorly written legislation, not of any legislative intent to distinguish the two.


  21. Section 561.19(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides:


    Upon the completion of the investigation of an application, the division shall approve or disapprove the application. If approved,

    the license shall be issued upon payment to the division of the license tax hereinafter provided. (Emphasis added.)


    This distinction between approval of an application and issuance of the license is similar but not identical to the distinction in Section 561.19(2) between the granting and issuing of a license.


  22. Next, Section 561.19(4), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    The granting of licenses pursuant to sub- section (2) or subsection (3) shall not be governed by the provisions of s. 120.60. The granting of any such license shall occur no later than 180 days after a drawing is held pursuant to notice in the Florida Administra- tive Weekly or, in the event no drawing is held within 180 days of the final date for the filing of the applications. (Emphasis added.)