Ohio| Change
[…] so required by the division. If the applicant or any person who is interested with the appli- cant directly or indirectly in the business or who has a security interest in the license being sought or has a right to a percentage payment from the proceeds of the business, either by lease or otherwise, is not qualified,

      the application shall be denied by the division.


      The Division has, by its rules and forms, required disclosure of all persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in a business for which an alcoholic beverage license is sought.


  16. Section 559.79, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each application for a license issued by the Department of Business Regulation shall include a statement showing the name and address of each . . . person who, in accord- ance with the rules of the issuing agency,

      is determined to be able directly or indirectly to control the operation of the business of

      the licensed entity . . .


      Rule 7A-3.17, Florida Administrative Code, sets out guidelines for determining whether a person other than the licensee is able directly or indirectly to control the operation of the business of a licensed entity. Rule 7A-3.17 provides, among other things, that the licensee "must be responsible for all debts of the business and legally entitled to all incomes therefrom." Rule 7A- 3.17(3)(d).