Washington| Change
[…] However, she appears to have used the correct size paddle and correct physical target (buttocks), never acted in anger, and, with the exception of the Zappi girl, there is no indication anyone felt bad about being paddled in class. The boys who testified seemed to feel it was a fair situation.


  13. Respondent's course of conduct does not meet the generally understood meaning of the terms "incompetency," or "gross insubordination," as set out in Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    ". . . any member of the instructional staff who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year, however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or

    conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."

  14. There is not sufficient credible evidence in this case to establish the incompetency of Respondent pursuant to the criteria specified in Rule 68- 409(1).


    Rule 68-4.09(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides: