Washington| Change
[…] Delinquent social security contributions shall be assessed a delinquent fee as authorized by s. 650.05(4). The delinquent fee assessable for an employer's first delinquency after July 1, 1984, shall be as specified in s. 650.05(4), and, beginning with the second delinquency in any fiscal year by the employer subsequent to July 1, 1984, all subsequent delinquency fees shall be assessed against the employer at

    twice the applicable percentage rate specified in s. 650.05(4).

  11. Section 650.05, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: (3)(a) Each political subdivision as to which

    a plan has been approved under this section

    shall pay into the Social Security Contribution Trust Fund, with respect to wages (as defined in s. 650.02), at such time or times as the state agency may by regulation prescribe, contributions in the amounts and

    at the rates specified in the applicable agreement entered into by the state agency under s. 650.03.

    * * *

    (4) Delinquent payments due under paragraph (3)(a) may, with interest of 1 percent for each calendar month or part thereof past the due date, be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision liable there for or shall, at the request of the state agency, be deducted from any other monies payable to such subdivision by any department or agency of the state.


  12. Prior to the 1984 amendment to s. 121.071(5), that section, as shown in Florida Statutes (1983) provided in pertinent part: