Washington| Change
[…] 7. Section 650.05(4), Florida Statutes, provides for a 1 percent delinquent fee for delinquent payments.


  8. Payment of $9,698.16 covering penalty and interest was paid by Petitioner by check dated September 28, 1984 (Exhibit 3). This payment was made under protest.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  10. Section 121.071(5), Florida Statutes (1984 supp.), provides in pertinent part:


    Effective January 1, 1984, contributions made in accordance with subsection (4) [social security payments] shall be paid by the employer into the system trust fund in accordance with rules promulgated by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120. For any payroll period ending any day of the month before the 16th day of the month such contributions are due and payable no later than the 20th day of the month; and, for any payroll periods ending any day of the month after the 15th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 5th day of the next month.

    Contributions received in the offices of the Division of Retirement of the Department of Administration after the prescribed date shall

    be considered delinquent unless, in the opinion of the division, exceptional circumstances beyond an employer's control prevent a remittance by the prescribed due date notwithstanding such employer's good faith efforts to effect delivery....

    Delinquent social security contributions shall be assessed a delinquent fee as authorized by s. 650.05(4). The delinquent fee assessable for an employer's first delinquency after July 1, 1984, shall be as specified in s. 650.05(4), and, beginning with the second delinquency in any fiscal year by the employer subsequent to July 1, 1984, all subsequent delinquency fees shall be assessed against the employer at

    twice the applicable percentage rate specified in s. 650.05(4).

  11. Section 650.05, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: (3)(a) Each political subdivision as to which

    a plan has been approved under this section