Washington| Change
[…] "Effective January 1, 1984, contributions made in accordance with subsection (4) shall be paid by the employer into the system trust fund in accordance with rules promulgated by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120.

      For any pay roll period ending any day of the month before the 16th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 20th day of the month; and, for any payroll periods ending any day of the month after the 15th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 5th day of the next month."

      (Section 121.071(5), Florida Statutes (1983)


    17. In addition to this specific payment schedule, the Legislature redefined and linked delinquent payments to the time the contributions were received "in the office of the Division of Retirement":


      "Contributions received in the office of the Division of Retirement of the Department of Administration after the prescribed date shall be considered delinquent, and, with respect to retirement contributions due under subsections

      1. and (3), each employer shall be assessed a delinquent fee of 1 percent of the contributions due for each calendar month or part thereof that the contributions are delinquent. Delinquent social security contributions shall be assessed a delinquent fee as authorized by s. 650.05(4). [emphasis supplied] (Section 121.01(5) F.S.)


    18. As mentioned earlier, Section 650.05(4) authorizes a delinquency fee of one percent (1%).