STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parents have incurred
debt to provide for their son, have pursued all avenues for assistance known to them, and have unselfishly tended to his needs. The only way the Petitioner may now receive additional benefits would be if the parents abandon their son so that he might be deemed "in crisis."
The Petitioner did not become a client of the Developmental Disabilities Program until after July 1, 1999.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 216.311(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
No agency or branch of state government shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency or branch unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter shall be null and void.
The Department has demonstrated that there are insufficient funds in the general revenue appropriations to provide the services sought by the Petitioner. Since he is technically not "in crisis" the Petitioner must wait for the services for which he is entitled and eligible.