Ohio| Change
[…] The plan having been approved, the State is authorized to certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that a taxpayer owes past-due support. After certain criteria are satisfied, the Secretary may then "intercept" the taxpayer's federal income tax refund, and withhold from said refund an amount equal to such past-due support. Although a veritable maze of federal regulations and statutory provisions apply to this procedure, portions of 42 USC s. 664 and 45 CFR s. 303.72 are most relevant to this proceeding. Paragraph (a)(3)(A) of Section 664 provides in relevant part that:


    Prior to notifying the Secretary of the Treasury under paragraph (1) or (2) that an

    individual owes past-due support, the State shall send notice to such individual that a withholding will be made from any refund otherwise payable to such individual. The notice shall also (i) instruct the individual owing the past-due support of the steps which may be taken to contest the State's determination that past-due support is owed or the amount of the past-due support, . . .