Ohio| Change
[…] DONE and ORDERED this 23rd day of October 1986 in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


DONALD R. ALEXANDER

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The Oakland Building

2009 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


FILED with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 23rd day of October 1986.


ENDNOTES


1/ Proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law were du no later than October 13, 1986. None were filed.


2/ Past-due support is defined in Sec. 301.1 to mean "the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process established under State law for support and maintenance of a child . . . which has not been paid."


3/ A IV-D agency is defined in Sec. 301.1 to be the "organizational unit in the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of the State plan under title IV-D of the Act." In this case, HR is the IV-D agency.


4/ Under Gross' theory, once a contempt order is entered, the agency must still wait ninety days before instituting an action.