Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984) provides in pertinent part:


    (1) Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area

    or on any portion of the interstate or federal- aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. None of the exceptions provided in Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), apply in these cases.


  13. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    (1) Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State

    Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion

    of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s.

    479.07(1) having been issued by the department is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


  14. Following the procedures set out in Section 479.105, the Department proved that Durden's and Stone's signs did not have permits. Cf. National Advertising Co. v. Department of Transportation, 418 So.2d 1142 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). Indeed, there was no dispute as to that fact.