Washington| Change
[…] Otherwise, Chapter 84-227 became effective on October 1, 1984. See Section 27, Chapter 84-227. Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 84-227, is now codified as Chapter 479, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984).

  11. In these cases, the Department charged Durden with maintaining three and Stone with maintaining two unpermitted and unpermittable signs. The signs were maintained continuously through January 15, 1985. Therefore, Chapter 479, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), applies to the Department's charges.


  12. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984) provides in pertinent part:


    (1) Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area

    or on any portion of the interstate or federal- aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. None of the exceptions provided in Section 479.16, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), apply in these cases.


  13. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    (1) Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State

    Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion

    of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s.

    479.07(1) having been issued by the department is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.