Washington| Change
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  18. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    Certain signs prohibited. --No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained.


    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate highway system, or the federal-aid

      primary highway system except as provided in ss.

      479.111 and 479.16. As previously stated, none of the exemptions provided in Section 479.16 apply in this case.


  19. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    479.111 Certain signs allowed. --Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):

    1. Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the require- ments set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  20. Section 479.01(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides that, as used in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes:


    'Commercial or industrial zone' means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal aid primary system zoned for commercial or industrial use under authority of state law.


  21. Finally, Section 479.07(10), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides:


    Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted