Washington| Change
[…] 20. Section 479.01(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides that, as used in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes:


    'Commercial or industrial zone' means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal aid primary system zoned for commercial or industrial use under authority of state law.


  21. Finally, Section 479.07(10), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides:


    Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted

    primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes

    of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted primarily to permit signs.


  22. The Department has not promulgated any new rules implementing Section 479.07(10), Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 84-227. But Rule 14- 10.05(6), Florida Administrative Code, which has been in its present form for years before the effective date of Chapter 84-227, provides in pertinent part:

    State and local zoning actions must be taken pursuant to the State's zoning enabling Statute or Constitutional authority and in accordance therewith. Action which is not a part of comprehensive zoning and is created primarily to permit outdoor advertising structures is not recognized as zoning for outdoor advertising control purposes and permits will not be issued for signs in those areas.


  23. In these cases, neither Durden nor Stone proved that Jackson County is zoned commercial or industrial, compre- hensively or otherwise. Nor did they prove that the locations of their signs are designated for commercial or industrial development in any Jackson County comprehensive plan now in effect. 5/


  24. In addition, Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides:


(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:

  1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.

  2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the high- way, if on a federal-aid primary highway.


The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or

double-faced signs at the permitted sign site.


Durden's sign that is the subject of Case No. 84-3512T is within 1000 feet of Stone's sign which is the subject of Case No. 84-3515T; both are on the same side of Interstate 10. Both "applications" should be deemed to have been simultaneously made and considered.