Washington| Change
[…] After obtaining statements from these students, who appeared as witnesses in these proceedings, Mrs. Raymond confronted Gray, who denied making inappropriate comments. Nevertheless, she recommended his immediate suspension with pay pending the next meeting of the School Board, who was authorized to suspend Gray without pay. Upon her recommendation, Gray was immediately suspended.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  12. Section 231.36,(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty,

    or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  13. Respondent is here charged with misconduct in office and immorality. Rule 6B-4.09, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.