STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 11, 1982, Coppice-Boden, Inc., mortgaged the property which included Lot 14, Block 1, Unit 1, Shadow Run Subdivision, to G. G. Moore to secure a note in the amount of $72,031.63. The Special Warranty Deed dated February 29, 1980 (Exhibit 8) whereby Community Banks of Pinellas conveyed certain property to Timber Oaks, Inc., excluded Lots 1 through 22, inclusive, of Block 1, of Shadow Run, Unit 1.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 498.049(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division may, by order, impose civil penalties against any person for violations of this chapter or rules relating hereto.
Such imposition of a civil penalty shall not preclude the division from invoking any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter. Each person who materially participates in
any offer or disposition of any interest in subdivided lands in violation of this chapter or rules relating hereto, which violation involves fraud, deception, false pretenses, misrepresentation, or false advertising or involves the disposition, concealment, or diversion of any funds or assets of any
person so as to adversely affect the interests of a purchaser of any interest in subdivided lands, and who directly or indirectly controls a subdivider or is a general partner, officer, director, agent, or employee of a subdivider shall also be liable under this subsection jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the subdivider, unless such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence
of the facts by which such liability is alleged to exist, and among such persons there is a right of contribution as in cases of contracts among persons so liable, except that a creditor of a subdivider so liable shall not be jointly and severally liable unless the creditor
has assumed managerial or fiduciary responsibility in a manner which is pertinent to the spaces
for the liability of the subdivider under this subsection. No civil penalty so imposed shall exceed $10,000 for each offense,
and all amounts collected shall be credited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Florida Land Sales Trust Fund. No order requiring the payment of a civil penalty shall become effective until 20 days after
date of such order, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the person on whom the penalty
is imposed.
Transfer of Lot 14, Block 1, Unit 1, Shadow Run Subdivision constitutes a disposition or diversion of assets of Suncoast.