Ohio| Change
[…] 23. In Count Three of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is alleged to have aided, conspired, and joined in a malicious act to effect the title to property in violation of Section 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes, and also with violating Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes by altering the original contract by adding a notarial jurat not present on the original contract.


    24. Turning to the first of the two above allegations, subparagraph (j) of Section 475.42 states that:


      No broker or salesman shall place . . . upon the public records of any county any contract,

      . . . or other writing which purports to effect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling

      it to be recorded, . . . maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money . . . , or for

      any unlawful purpose.


    25. The evidence here shows that the original contract entered into between the Tews and Mr. Peaden was not notarized at the time of execution though it was then witnessed.