Washington| Change
[…] 20. The principal issue herein is whether the "tuition" payments received by Hope Center are third-party benefits that should be used as a credit towards reimbursement payments received by Hope Center from HRS for providing developmental services to HRS clients. An ancillary issue raised by Hope Center is that, even if the tuition payments are third party benefits, HRS is nonetheless estopped from assessing liability for said payments because of its acquiescence and tacit approval of such payments over a period of many years.


    21. Subsection 402.33(2), Florida Statutes, imposes the duty upon HRS to "either charge, assess, or collect, or cause to be charged, assessed, or collected, fees for any service it may provide its clients either directly or through its agencies or contractors . . . ." Pursuant to this duty, HRS has

      sought to collect tuition payments by characterizing them as third party benefits. The term "third party benefits" is defined by both statute and rule. Subsection 402.33(1)(f), Florida Statutes, defines the term as follows: