STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Marietta Thompson was employed by Respondent from October 13 to October 16, 1984.
In making the above findings of fact, proposed findings submitted by Petitioner pursuant to Section 120.57(1)(b)4, F.S., have been considered. A ruling on each proposed finding of fact has been made either directly or indirectly in this Recommended Order, except where such proposed findings have been rejected as subordinate, cumulative, immaterial or unnecessary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), F.S.
Section 476.194(3), F.S., states that it is unlawful for any person to "[h]ire or employ any person to engage in the practice of barbering unless such person holds a valid license as a barber or, registered barber assistant." Certain exemptions are provided, including one for persons practicing cosmetology. Section 476.044(4), F.S. The Barbers' Board is authorized to discipline licensees for offenses described in Section 476.194, pursuant to Section 476.214(1)(c), F.S.