Washington| Change
[…] 10. The Department of Transportation has the duty to regulate outdoor advertising and to administer and enforce the outdoor advertising regulatory provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 14.10, Florida Administrative Code.


      11. In its Notice to Show Cause, the Department has charged the Respondent with violating the provisions of Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 14-10.05(1), Florida Administrative Code, by allegedly maintaining an outdoor advertising structure in an area which is not an unzoned commercial area. The Department then, pursuant to Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, seeks revocation of the subject permits. The provisions of Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provide pertinently as follows:


        "479.11 Specified Signs Prohibited. - No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:


        (1) Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way or any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal aid primary highway system, except as provided in S.S. 479.111 and 479.16."


      12. The applicable provisions of Chapter 14-10.05(1), Florida Administrative Code provide as follows:


        14-10.05 violations of Chapter 479 or Chapter 335.13, F.S.