Washington| Change
[…] Nonetheless, Six L's learned of this agreement at a later time.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Petitioner concedes that it signed a composition agreement which discharged the debt of Fair Chester, but contends that the surety is still obligated to the creditors of its principal. It relies upon a number of cases from other jurisdictions to support this proposition, and upon Subsection 604.21(9), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (9) Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a surety company from responsibility on properly established complaints against dealers, involved in a federal bankruptcy proceeding and against whom the department is prohibited from entering an order.


    It further contends that the secret agreement by Fair Chester with Brooks constitutes a fraud upon the other creditors and accordingly has the effect of abrogating the agreement.