Washington| Change
[…] 7. Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, (1981), provides in part:


      1. It shall be the function and duty of the department, subject to current federal regulations, to:

      2. Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to, executing agreements in conjunction with the Governor in accordance with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23,

        U.S. Code.

        (c) Determine unzoned commercial and industrial areas; . . .


    8. Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, (1981), sets forth the following definitions:


      (10) "Unzoned commercial or industrial area means an area within 660 feet of

      the nearest edge of the right-of-way of

      the interstate, federal-aid primary system, or state highway system not zoned by state or local law regulation or ordinance, in

      which there is located one or more industrial or commercial activities generally