Washington| Change
[…] (f) Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.

      (15) "Maintain" means to allow to exist.


    9. Rule 14-10.02, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:


      . . . (T)he department shall effectively control or cause to be controlled, the erection and maintenance

      of outdoor advertising, advertising signs and advertising structures along all the Inter-state and Federal-Aid Primary Highway Systems. . . .


    10. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, (1984), provides in part:


      The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of

      of this chapter. . . .


    11. Pursuant to these statutes and rules the Department has the duty not only to control the erection of outdoor advertising signs along the interstate and federal- aid primary highways, but also to control the continued maintenance of these signs.