STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Final Order includes a Finding Of Fact that the Indian Woods subdivision "is a subdivision within the Division's jurisdiction." As earlier noted, the Final Order has been affirmed on appeal, and discretionary review has been denied by the Florida Supreme Court. Therefore, the Final Order's findings and conclusions with respect to the Division's jurisdiction are conclusively established under principles of res judicata and law of the case. See generally, 32 Fla.Jur.2d, Judgments And Decrees, Sections 96 through 100, 105 (1981).
The Division's jurisdiction is based on Section 498.051, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The division may issue an order requiring a person to cease and desist, and to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purpose of this chapter, if the division determines that the person has:
Violated any provision of this chapter;
Directly or through an agent or employee knowingly engaged in any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising, promotional, or sales methods to offer-or dispose of any interest in subdivided lands;
* * *
Disposed of any interest in subdivided lands which have not been registered with the division; or
Violated any lawful order or rule of the division.
* * *
The affirmative action to be taken by a person pursuant to an order authorized by subsection (1) may include, but is not limited to:
a) Notifying any purchaser of subdivided land who has a rescission right pursuant to contract or pursuant to other provisions of this chapter that the purchaser may elect to rescind the purchase transaction as provided by contract or by other pro-visions of this chapter; and
(b) Establishing a trust or escrow account in a financial institution located within this state to assure the payments of refunds to those purchasers who elect to rescind, or to assure the conveyance of clear and marketable title to those purchasers who do not elect to rescind transactions. Section
498.051 clearly confers jurisdiction on the Division to have determined whether Respondent violated Chapter 498. The Division's determination in its Final Order has the effect of res judicata.