Washington| Change
[…] The explanation he made at that meeting was adequate, contrary to the Petitioner's attempt to create the inference that the short explanation made to the homeowner's was not acceptable. The homeowners did not take issue with the quality of the explanation nor the basic idea that the lot rental should be increased. The reaction by the homeowners in this connection is in keeping with the reality. Again, that reality is to the effect that the explanation of the reason for lot rental increase was sufficient.


  29. Section 723.037(3), Florida Statutes, states:


    A committee, not to exceed five in number, designated by a majority of the affected mobile home owners or by the board of directors of the homeowners' association, if applicable, and the park owner shall meet, at a mutually convenient time and place within 30 days after receipt by the homeowners of the notice of change, to

    discuss the reasons for the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services or utilities, or change in rules and regulations.


    Nothing within that provision contemplates a delay in the meeting, although it could be said that it is available to the parties to extend the time for conducting the meeting by stipulation. On this occasion the meeting was not held within the 30 days because the Respondents availed themselves of the opportunities expressed in Rule 7D-32.004(2), Florida Administrative Code, to request the committee to certify its credentials for participating in the meeting. For convenience the text from finding of fact no. 10, Rule 7D- 32.004(2), Florida Administrative Code, is restated as follows:


    If requested to do so by the park owner or subdivision developer, the committee shall certify that it has been selected as described in Rule 7D-32.003, Florida Administrative Code. The certification shall include a certificate of all members of the committee attesting to its proper formation under the statute and these rules.