STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All exhibits, which include the mobile home park lot layout, rental agreements, and all covenants and restrictions and zoning are required to be included in the prospectus.
Pursuant to section 723.059(3), Florida Statutes, the purchaser of mobile home who assumes the remainder of the term of any rental agreement is entitled to rely on the terms and conditions of the prospectus or offering circular as delivered to the initial recipient.
Respondent has been charged with violating 723.031(7), Florida Statutes (1989) and Rules 7D-31.001(13),(14),(15), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 723.031(7), Florida Statutes provides:
No park owner may increase the lot rental amount until an approved prospectus has been delivered if one is required.
Rule 7D-31.001(15), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
The park owner shall deliver the prospectus to existing homeowners prior to the renewal of their rental agreements, or prior to entering into a new rental agreement, or prior to increasing the lot rental amount.