STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Van Pelt V. Hilliard, 75 Fla. 792, 78 S. 693 (1918). The above rule was recently applied by this Court in D.A. V. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 561 S.2d 380, 382 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990), to limit the general terms in Section 415.503(12), Florida Statutes (1987), "any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting," to persons of the same class or character as those previously specifically enumerated in the statute.