STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to Section 723.005, Florida Statutes, the Division is the State agency charged with the duty to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of Chapter 723 and rules promulgated thereto. The provisions of Chapter 723 apply to any residential tenancy in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented lot in a mobile home park in which ten or more lots are offered for rent or lease. (Section 723.002, Florida Statutes) Sun Coast offers for rent or lease forty-four (44) lots and, thus, the Flagler By The Sea Mobile Home Park is under the jurisdiction of the Division.
Section 723.006(5), Florida Statutes provides in relevant part:
(b) The Division may issue an order requiring the mobile home park owner, o its assignee or agent, to cease and desist from an unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purpose of this chapter.
1. The Division may impose a civil penalty for any violation of this chapter, a
properly promulgated park rule or regulation, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each separate violation and, if the violation is a continuing one, for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for each separate violation or for each day of continuing violation exceed $5,000. . .
Pursuant to Section 723.011, Florida Statutes, a park that contains 26 or more lots is required to deliver an approved prospectus to each prospective homeowner. Therefore, Sun Coast is required to deliver a prospectus.