STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, the tenants had the opportunity to cancel the rental agreement offered in the prospectus within 15 days of delivery of the prospectus. Section 723.014(2). The Respondent cannot, by this rule, require a revision of the obligations and duties of the parties to the prospectus. To do so would be violative of Article I, Section 10, Florida Constitution (1968) since that would clearly impair the obligations of contracts.
Fourth, the Respondent has ignored the plain meaning of the language in sections 723.031(5) and (6), Florida Statutes.
Section 723.031(5)(c) provides, in part as follows:
The provisions hereof notwithstanding, the mobile home park owner may pass on, at any time during the term of the lot
rental agreement, ad valorem property taxes and utility charges, or increases of either, provided that the ad valorem property taxes and the utility charges are not otherwise being collected in the remainder of the lot rental amount and provided further that the passing on of such ad valorem property taxes or utility charges, or increases of either, was disclosed prior to tenancy, was being passed on as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, or such passing on was authorized by law. Such ad valorem taxes and utility charges shall be a part of the lot rental amount as defined by this chapter.
Section 723.031(6) provides that "except for pass through charges as defined in section 723.003(9), the park owner may not collect any fees, charges or assessments which were not disclosed prior to occupancy or collected as a matter of custom.