STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 723.011(1), (2) and (3);
723.012(14)(d) ; 723.014(2); 723.031(5), (6)
and (7). Due to the unique nature of the mobile home park landlord/tenant relationship, the expiration, or renewal, of the existing rental agreement is the point at which the provisions of the new statute must be applied.
There are two provisions contained within Chapter 723 relating to the prospectus and rental agreement that require separate treatment of existing residents of a mobile home park on the Act's effective date. Section 723.011, the section cited as authority for the proposed rule, provides that:
(3) With regard to a tenancy in existence on the effective date of this chapter, the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner shall contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date of this act, excepting only rent variations based upon lot location and size, and shall not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements.
In addition, Section 723.031 requires the rental agreement offered in the prospectus to contain all financial obligations of the mobile home owner to the park owner and all services provided by the park owner to the home owner.