Ohio| Change
[…] In fact, respondent did not perform any architectural services for the Aljures on the properties in question. Respondent knew that the claims were false when he

    filed them. Because the claims were for architectural services allegedly performed by respondent, it is apparent that respondent signed the claims "in the capacity of a registered architect".

    The Orange Group, Inc., was nothing more than the alter ego of the respondent, and the actions of the corporation were the actions of the respondent.


  30. Finally, respondent is charged with violating Section

481.219 because he failed to obtain a certificate of authorization for The Orange Group, Inc. Section 481.219(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


  1. The practice of or the offer to practice architecture by licensees through a corporation . . . offering architectural services to the public, or by a corporation .

. . offering architectural services to the public through licensees . . . is permitted, subject to the provisions of this act, provided:


(b) The corporation or partnership has been issued a certificate of authorization by the department as provided in s. 481.213.


The Orange Group, Inc., has never been licensed by the Florida Board of Architecture.