STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The internship shall be for a period of:
Three years for an applicant holding the degree of Bachelor of Architecture; or
Two years for an applicant holding the professional degree of Master of Architecture.
Beginning on October 1, 1989, each applicant for licensure shall complete 1 year of the internship experience required by this section subsequent to graduation from a school or college of architecture as defined in s. 481.209(1).
Section 481.213(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement as an architect or as an interior designer an applicant who:
Qualifies to take the prescribed licensure examination, and has passed the prescribed licensure examination or a substantially equivalent examination in another jurisdiction, as set forth in s. 481.209 for architects or interior designers, as applicable, and has satisfied the internship requirements set forth in s. 481.211 for architects;
Holds a valid license to practice architecture or to use the title "interior designer," as applicable, issued by another jurisdiction of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially equivalent to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued; or