STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, Dept.
of Administration vs. Harvey 356 So. 2d 323,
326 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Applying these principles to the facts stipulated in the instant proceeding we have no rule in effect and the agency is required to defend its policy decisions regarding mitigating or compromising penalties and interest. Absent rules providing the agency's interpretation of the statute in question, we must turn to the statute itself for guidance.
Section 199.282, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
If any annual or non-recurring tax is not paid by the statutory due date, then despite any extension granted under S. 199.232(6), interest shall run on the unpaid balance from such due date until paid at the rate of 12 percent per year.
If any annual or non-recurring tax is not paid or if an annual tax return is not filed by the due date, a delinquency penalty shall be charged. The delinquency penalty shall be 5 percent of the delinquent tax for each calendar month or portion thereof from the due date until paid, up to a limit of 25 percent of the total tax not timely paid.
If an annual tax return is filed and property is either omitted from it or under- valued, then a specific penalty shall be charged. The specific penalty shall be 15 percent of the tax attributable to each omitted item or to each underevaluation.