Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's lack of financial ability was objectively demonstrated by her inability to provide diapers, or sanitary napkins, in sufficient quantity to satisfy the sanitary needs of her wards, and by her refusal to permit her wards daily baths.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Section 409.175(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


The department shall promulgate and amend licensing rules for family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies. The requirements for licensure and operation shall include:


* * *


2. The provision of food, clothing, educational opportunities, services, equipment, and individual supplies to assure the healthy physical, emotional and mental development of the children served.


* * *


7. Satisfactory evidence of financial ability to provide care for the children in

compliance with licensing requirements. Accord: Chapter 10C-15, F.A.C., and HRSM 175-10.


3. The ultimate burden of persuasion rested upon Petitioner to establish her entitlement to licensure. Rule 28- 6.08(3), F.A.C.; Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).