Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Respondent did not deny that the violations had occurred. It blamed the delay in correcting the deficiencies on cash flow problems and the fact that repairs took longer to complete than was anticipated. In addition, it pointed out that kitchen area renovations were underway when the deficiencies occurred, but conceded that it failed to request an extension of time to complete these renovations as suggested by the HRS inspector.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  10. Subsection 400.419(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (l)(a) If the department determines that a facility is not in compliance with standards promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this part, including the operation of a facility without a license, the department, as an alternative to or in conjunction with an administrative action against a facility, shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification thereof. The department, instead of fixing a period within which the facility shall enter into compliance with standards, may request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation by a specific date, subject to the approval of the department.

    Pursuant to the foregoing statute, HRS found three specific violations of various rules by PRV on its July 20, 1984 survey, and issued a plan of corrective action to remedy said violations by a specific date. The evidence reveals that items (3)(a), (3)(b) and (3)(c) were not corrected by September 2, 1984, nor did PRV demonstrate a good faith effort to remedy the same.


  11. Subsection 400.419(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach day during which any person violates any such provision after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the department, constitutes an additional, separate, and distinct violation." The evidence reveals that items (7)(a)-(7)(d) had not been corrected as of January 17, 1985 and accordingly constituted separate violations.