Washington| Change
[…] IRC also failed to advise HRS that it could not immediately enroll an employee in the Broward County First Aid Course [item (3)(a)] because of the large number of participants in the class. IRC failed to do so even though its manager had been told that an extension on the May 4 deadline could be obtained where IRC gave some evidence to the inspectors that action was being instituted to correct the deficiency.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Subsection 400.419(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (1)(a) If the department determines that a

    facility is not in compliance with standards

    promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this part, including the operation of a facility without a license, the department, as an alternative to or in conjunction with an administrative action against a facility, shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification thereof. The department, instead of fixing a period within which the facility shall enter into compliance with standards, may request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation by a specific date, subject to the approval of the department.


    Pursuant to the foregoing statute, HRS found ten specific violations of various rules by IRC, and issued a plan of corrective action to remedy said violations by a specific date. The evidence reveals that items (3)(a), (3)(d), (3)(e), (3)(h), (3)(i) and (3)(j) were not corrected by May 4, 1984, or by the date of the second survey (May 8), nor did IRC demonstrate a good faith effort to remedy the same.


  10. In the event a facility does not meet the deadline for corrective action, Subsections 400.419(1)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, apply and authorize HRS to impose a fine for each separate violation.