STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has had three prior similar violations.
Respondent denied the allegations and testified at final hearing that the Division's undercover agent was not at his licensed premises on December 2, 1984, that he did not sell any gin on December 2, 1984, and that he does not sell gin or vodka at his licensed premises.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph
shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
Section 562.12, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: