Ohio| Change
[…] Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco

1940 North Monroe Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1007


For Respondent: Sy Chadroff, Esquire

2700 Southwest 37th Avenue Miami, Florida 33133-2728


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


At issue is whether respondent committed the offenses alleged in the administrative action and, if so, what disciplinary action should be taken.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


By a two count administrative action dated November 3, 1995, petitioner charged that respondent, the holder of an alcoholic beverage license, violated the provisions of Section 561.14(3), Florida Statutes, by "purchas[ing] alcoholic beverages for the purpose of resale at the licensed premises from other than a licensed distributor or manufacturer," and the provisions of Section 561.29(l)(j), Florida Statutes, by "fail[ing] to maintain records of all monthly purchases of alcoholic beverages and to produce such records for inspection within 10 days of written request."