Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. At issue in this proceeding is whether respondent violated the provisions of Sections 561.14(3), and 561.29(l)(j), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the administrative action. In cases of this nature, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987), and Slomowitz v. Walker, 492 So.2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  6. Pertinent to this case, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (l) The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

    * * *

    (j) Failure of any licensee issued a license under 561.20(1) to maintain records of all monthly sales and all monthly pur- chases of alcoholic beverages and to produce such records for inspection by any division employee within 10 days of written request therefor.

    * * *