Ohio| Change
[…] This matter arose on the denial of Petitioner's application for an alcoholic beverage license. Hearing was convened on this denial pursuant to Petitioner's request (letter dated April 19, 1982).


FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. Respondent presented evidence (Respondent's Exhibit 1) which established that Petitioner, Theresa M. Hendricks, was convicted under Subsection 562.111(2), Florida Statutes, in the Circuit Court of Duval County on February 9, 1982. This violation pertained to "providing alcoholic beverages to a minor."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. Subsection 561.15(2), Florida Statutes (1981) provides in part:


    No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been

    convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the laws of this state . . .


  3. Petitioner was convicted of violating a provision of the Beverage Law within the five-year period specified. Petitioner is therefore not qualified to hold a beverage license at this time.

  4. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides: