STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She moved between them and told Respondent she would take over and Respondent departed. Philip contended he was not the one who had called Respondent "fat ass" and resented being so accused. Philip Stavrakis told Respondent he would get Respondent in trouble.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Respondent is charged with violating Section 231.36, Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part:
(4)(c) . . . any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination; willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Of the above Respondent is here charged with misconduct in office and gross insubordination. These offenses are defined in Rule 6B-4.09 Florida Administrative Code as follows:
Misconduct in office is defined as a violation of the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession as adopted in Rule 6B-