STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has been a certified teacher for fourteen years and, although he doesn't hold a bachelor's degree, he holds a teacher's equivalency. He has been employed by the Pinellas County school system on a continuing contract since 1979. At no time during the Respondent's tenure in the Pinellas County school system has he been subjected to disciplinary action as a result of charges being brought against him for an infraction of statute or rule.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any member . . . who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination or willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Although Respondent is here charged with immorality, misconduct in office, and gross insubordination, only evidence respecting the latter two charges was presented.
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: