STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.162(1) is intended to preclude nursing home owners, administrators, managers, supervisors or representatives from controlling the property of a resident in their care simply by virtue of that representative's position within the nursing home; without some additional authority or against a resident's will. Here, Respondent was given some additional authority by Berylyoung. Apparently upon independent advice of his attorney, Berylyoung gave Respondent, without her ever seeking it, a power of attorney as an individual to manage Berylyoung's affairs.
Section 400.162(2) provides:
"No licensee; owner, administrator, manager, supervisor, employee, or representative thereof shall act as guardian, trustee, or conservator for any resident of the facility or any such resident's property.
"(Emphasis supplied.)
The terms, "guardian," "trustee", and "conservator" are legal terms of art.