Ohio| Change
[…] 6. The police officer who investigated the charges Stephanie had made against Respondent was the second witness called by Petitioner. This officer had no first-hand knowledge of either of the assault charges preferred against Respondent. As a result of Sergeant Wilkinson's investigation Respondent was discharged from the Tampa Police Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Respondent is here charged with violating Sections 943.1395(5) and 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.). The former provides:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall by rule, adopt revocation-of-certification procedures pursuant to Chapter 120. For the purpose of revocation, the chairman of the commission shall appoint one or more panels of three commissioners each to determine probable cause.