Ohio| Change
[…] 2. , the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation or certification:

      1. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

      2. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, . . .

      3. Successful completion by the officer of

        any . . . training or such retraining as deemed appropriate by the commission.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

  14. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes (1991), establishes the minimum requirements for maintaining certification. Subsection (7) requires:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  15. The rules of the Commission establish the specific acts which may form the basis for certification discipline. Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) & (c) are pertinent to this case: