Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, upon a finding that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, to impose one or more of the penalties set forth in subsections (a)-(d). The Commission maintains that making a false statement, in writing, regarding an arrest record, in an employment application to a correctional facility is indicative of lack of good moral character.


  12. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:


    (5) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13 (1)-(10) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).

    1. The commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may investigate verifiable complaints.

    2. The request for revocation, the investigation, and all information gathered from the investigation are exempt from chapter

      119 and, except for information otherwise exempted by law, shall be opened to the public only after probable cause is determined. If probable cause is not found, all identifying information exempted by law shall be deleted from the record before it is made available

      to the public.

    3. When an officer's certification is revoked in any discipline, his certification in any other discipline shall simultaneously be revoked.


  13. Section 943.1395(6) Florida Statutes (1991), further states:


    1. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13

    2. , the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation or certification:

      1. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

      2. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, . . .

      3. Successful completion by the officer of

        any . . . training or such retraining as deemed appropriate by the commission.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

  14. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes (1991), establishes the minimum requirements for maintaining certification. Subsection (7) requires: