Ohio| Change
[…] A licensee's breach of duty justifies revocation only if the duty has a "substantial basis," Bowling vs.

    Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165, 173 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) in the evidence, unless applicable statutes and rules create a clear requirement, which the evidence shows has been breached.


  10. Here petitioner is proceeding under statutory provisions that include section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1989), which authorizes the:


    Commission . . . [to] revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10).


    Among the subsections referenced by Sectioft 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1989) is Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (1989), which requires that correctional: officers "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission." In addition, Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (1989) provides:


    Upon a finding by the Commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.