Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Padawer has successfully rehabilitated herself since 1980 and is a person of high character and integrity.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 648.34, Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.), sets forth the qualifications entitling one to a license as a bail bondsman. As relevant to this proceeding, Section 648.34(2)(f) specifies that, at the time of the application, the applicant must be a person of high character and approved integrity, who "has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more . . . whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered." Padawer meets all the criteria for licensure except that set forth in Section 648.34(2)(f). Further, at the time of application, she was a person of high character and integrity.