Ohio| Change
[…] (TR: 167)


The sole remaining area to be addressed is the Sunshine Law claim. The conclusion of the Hearing Officer is adopted in its entirety; however, the analysis needs to be supplemented. As indicated by the testimony, the Department's estimate of the project's price is one of the key elements discussed at the Technical Review Committee and Contract Awards Committee meetings, since the Department specifically reserves the right to reject all bids if the bids are too high.


Pursuant to Section 337.168, Fla. Sat., "A document or electronic file revealing the official cost estimate of the Department of a project is exempt from the provisions of Section 119.07(1) until the contract for the project has been executed or until the project is no longer under active consideration." Obviously the purpose of this statute would be defeated if the estimate for a project were to be discussed at a public meeting with the bidders or potential bidders present.