STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Its decision, when based on an honest exercise of such discretion, will not be overturned, even if it may appear erroneous and even if reasonable persons may disagree, absent a finding of illegality, fraud, oppression or misconduct. Where a public body is authorized to reject all bids, judicial intervention to prevent the rejection of a bid
should occur only when the purpose or effect of the rejection is to defeat the object and integrity of competitive bidding. D.O.T. v. Groves-Watkins Constructors, 530 So.2d 912 (Fla. 1988).
Section 235.31, Florida Statutes, which authorizes a School District to advertise and award contracts for construction, remodeling or renovation of an educational plant, reads in pertinent part as follows:
"... the board, after advertising the same in the manner prescribed by law or rule, shall award the contract for such building or improvements to the lowest responsible bidder... The board may, within its discretion, reject all bids received, if it deems the same expedient, and may readvertise, calling for new bids. "
Under Section 231.35, Florida Statutes, Respondent, in its discretion, was authorized either to award the contract for the reroofing of Winter Park 9th Grade Center to the lowest responsible bidder or to reject all of the bids.