STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Prepares or makes any written or oral statement that is intended to be represented·to any insurance company in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 812.014(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
As noted in LaRossa and DuPont Realty Investment Corporation v. Department of Professional Regulation, 474 So. 2d
322 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1985):