Ohio| Change
[…] Further, the Respondent is not guilty of failing to install a grab bar in the shower where Respondent reasonably believed, based on conversations with Mr. Wright, that adhesive skid grips could correct the deficiency.


  19. All of the violations which were proven constitute grounds for an administrative fine pursuant to Section 400.419(4), Florida Statutes which provides that "the Department may set and levy a fine not to exceed $500 for each violation which cannot be classified according to Subsection (3)." Because the Petitioner failed to present evidence establishing that the violations were Class I, II or Class III violations in accordance with Subsection 3 of Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, the violations are unclassified violations pursuant to Subsection 4 of Section 400.419, Florida Statutes. Section 400.419(2) provides in pertinent part that:


    "(2) In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following:


    1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes were violated.


    2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.


    3. Any previous violations.

    4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.


In view of the above guidelines, an administrative fine of $100 for each fire safety violation and $50.00 each for all other violations should be assessed.

RECOMMENDATION