STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner's facility did have back-flow devices to prevent contamination from entering the water supply on January 29, 1986, or on April 1, 1986.
The Respondent failed to prove the fourth violation concerning the operation of the fire alarm system. Thus, there is no need to discuss the legal issue of whether an adult congregate living facility having less than 9 licensed beds can be required to have a fire alarm system other than battery-powered, single station smoke detectors. Compare subparagraphs (1) and (2) of Rule 4A- 40.017, Florida Administrative Code.
29. Section 400.402(2), Fla. Stat. (1986) and Rule 10A-5.013(2)(s), Florida Administrative Code, both define an adult congregate living facility as a building, structure, or other place "which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide, for a period exceeding 24 hours, housing, food service, and one or more personal services for four or more adults . . ." (E.S.) The Petitioner argues that it was not subject to regulation as an adult congregate living facility until it was licensed and in operation, having residents and actually providing the services specified in the definition.