Ohio| Change
[…] No causal relationship has been established between the proposed dredge and fill activity involved in placing the pipe beneath the creek and the feared erosion of the earthen berm located adjacent to waters of the State. In that connection, the Respondents stipulated to the Petitioners' standing on the limited issue of erosion of the berm into the pond.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, (1985). Section 403.087, Florida Statutes, (1985) provides that:


    1. No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. . . .


  13. Section 403.91 through 403.929, known as the "Warren S. Henderson Wetlands Protection Act of 1984" expanded the Department's dredge and fill jurisdiction and permitting criteria for permit applications completed after October 1, 1985, such as this one.