STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Criminal possession of marihuana in the fourth degree. A person is guilty of criminal possession of marihuana in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of more than two ounces containing marihuana."
Section 221.40 of the penal law of the State of New York provides:
"Criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree. A/MISD.) A person is guilty of criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells marihuana except as provided on Section
221.35 of this article." (Exhibit 6)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Under Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes (1985)
"No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years . . . in this state or any other state or the United States of . . . illegally dealing in narcotics."
The evidence in this case indicates that Mr. 8arranett Farquharson has been convicted within the last past 5 years of criminal sale of marihuana in violation of Section 221.40 of the