Washington| Change
[…] An inference of completion of a nursing program cannot be drawn from his completion of the Miami- Dade refresher course, because the program's developer testified that an individual with sufficient background but without formal nursing education could pass the refresher course. The conclusion cannot be reached on the evidence presented that Petitioner completed an acceptable nursing program.


  21. Another statutory provision which must be considered is Section 464.018(3), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:


    The Board shall not . . . cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that . . . such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of nursing. When the foregoing is considered in light of the purpose set forth in Section 464.002, Florida Statutes (1983), the Hearing Officer concludes that Petitioner has not offered sufficient evidence that he meets the requirements for licensure and is