Washington| Change
[…] 14. On March 6, 2005, a consultant issued a detailed report, recommending that Petitioner raise its admission standards and provide tutoring for students, form an advisory committee for curriculum, and increase faculty involvement and raise faculty standards.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  16. Section 464.019, Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to adopt rules to approve and administer programs for the education of nurses. Section 464.019(4) provides:

    If the board, through an investigation by the department, finds that an approved program no longer meets the required standards, it may place the program on probationary status until such time as the standards are restored. If a program fails to correct these conditions within a specified period of time, the board may rescind the approval. Any program having its approval rescinded shall have the right to reapply.


  17. Section 464.019(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. Any nursing program that maintains accreditation through a nursing accrediting body recognized by the United States Department of Education shall be exempt from the rules of the board except as provided in paragraph (2)(b), provided such exemption shall apply only to the extent the program maintains a student pass rate on the National Clinical Licensure Examination of not less than 10 percentage points below the national average pass rate as reported annually by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing.


    2. If an institution's passing rate on the National Clinical Licensure Examination drops below the standard established in subsection

      (6) for 2 consecutive years, the program must be reviewed by the board. The board may take action to assist the program to return to compliance. Any program having its approval rescinded shall have the right to reapply.