STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Stevens made no report of the incident to the Winter Haven Police Department and did not attempt to return the "stolen" gun to its rightful owner (Tr. 40, 44, 45).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission is empowered by Section 943.1359(5), Florida Statutes (1985), to "revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10)." Among the provisions which may serve as the basis for revocation of certification is Section 943.13(7), which requires officers to "have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission."
The term "good moral character" in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, is not defined by statute. Rule llB- 27011(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, does not apply because there is no evidence Mr. Stevens has been found guilty of any offense listed there.