Washington| Change
[…] However, this document contained no date and it therefore cannot be determined when the lease was entered into and the time periods covered by the lease. By Mr. Baughman's own admission, Headrick does not currently have permission of the landowner, having released the landowner from all leases during the pendency of this case. The lease agreement which Headrick introduced was admittedly not signed until some time in 1986.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    Section 479.07(7), Florida Statues, provides:


    A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at such site.


  6. The property owner's permission, in writing, is a prerequisite to issuance of a permit for an outdoor advertising sign and for the maintenance of the sign. Lamar Advertising Company v. Department of Transportation 490 So.2d 1315 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986)